2017 Events + Jan 2018                    Friendlies Only                                                               

Throughout the year, in the absence of other organised events, “Roll Up” competitions (two draws 9.30 and 10.15am)  will continue to be played every Monday (Individual) Wednesday and Friday (Teams of 3 (full handicap) or 4 (3/4 handicap) two scores to count is the normal format although variations may occur).

The prizes are dependent on the entry and the type of competitions, see Competition Prize sheets on the Seniors pages when logged in.     

Feb MarAprMayJuneJulyAugSeptOctNovDecJan'18

Date

Match                                      

Tee                       

Team\Results  

Captain

FEBURARY





Mon 6th Feb4BBB Pairs                                                     08:30 - 12:00
John Cann                
Mon 13th Feb3 Player Texas Scramble08:30 - 12:00
Eric Parkes
Tues 14th FebValentines Night (Clubhouse)


Fri 17th FebValentines Night (Clubhouse)


Mon 20th Feb4BBB Pairs08:30 - 12:00
Paul Willcocks
Mon 27th FebRoll Up (Qualifer)09:30 - 12:00
Ian Pring

MARCH





Mon 6th  MarGreenkeepers Revenge9:30 Shotgun
Alan Draper
Mon 6th  MarPre-Season Dinner15:00

Mon 13th MarRoll Up (Qualifier)09:30 - 12:00
Bill Dick
Mon 20th MarRoll Up (Qualifier)9:30 - 12:00
John Cann
Mon 20th MarSeniors V Exeter (AWAY)                                 12:00 - 13:00     Results      Alan Draper
Sat 25th MarSteak Night (Clubhouse)


Sun 26th MarMothering Sunday


Mon 27th MarChris Horgan Trophy ( 3 Clubs + Putter )08:30 - 12:00
Cedric Chapple

APRIL





Mon 3rd  AprRoll Up (Qualifier)09:30 - 12:00
Chris Vercoe
Mon 3rd  AprSeniors V Bigbury (AWAY)11:50      ResultsPaul Willcocks
Fri 7th AprEmerton Court Practice12:45 - 13:45

Mon 10th AprJohn Baird Trophy08:30 - 12:00
Eric Parkes
Tues 11th AprSENIORS - Kenmar Trophy11:30 - 11:54
Andrew Chandler
Wed 12th AprHoniton Wine Bar G.S10:30 - 11:15

Fri 14th AprGOOD FRIDAY


Mon 17th AprEASTER MONDAY


Tues 18th AprEmerton Court V Wrangaton @ DCGC13:00​      TeamBill Dick
Wed 19th AprSeniors Wednesday Wizards10:00 - 12:00      Start Sheet
Thurs 20th AprSeniors V Yelverton (HOME)    ---Cancelled---12:00 - 13:00      TeamEric Parkes
Fri 21st AprSeniors Committee Meeting09:00

Mon 24th AprApril Medal08:30 - 12:00

Wed 26th AprSeniors V Honiton (HOME)12:00 - 13:00      ResultsCedric Chapple
Fri 29th  AprSeniors V Holsworthy (HOME)12:00 - 13:00      ResultsPaul Willcocks

MAY





Mon 1st MayBANK HOLIDAY


Tues 2nd MaySeniors V Saunton (HOME)12:00 - 13:00      ResultsChris Vercoe
Thurs 4th MayEmerton Court DCGC @ Wrangaton11:00      Team
Fri 5th MayCaptains Away Day (Launceston)10:00 for 11:00      Start Sheet
Mon 8th May4BBB Seniors Open08:00 - 15:00      Start Sheet
Thurs 11th MaySeniors V Tiverton (HOME)12:00 - 13:00      ResultsBill Dick
Mon 15th MayMay Medal08:30 - 12:00
John Cann
Tues 16th MaySeniors V Tiverton (AWAY)12:00 - 13:00      ResultsBill Dick
Mon 22nd MayNiblick08:30 - 12:00
Eric Parkes
Wed 24th MayWidmore Wanderers G.S10:30 - 11:30

Thurs 25th MaySeniors V Okehampton (HOME)                  12:00 - 13:00      ResultsIan Pring
Fri 26th MaySeniors V Bigbury (HOME)12:00 - 13:00      ResultsBill Dick
Mon 29th MayBANK HOLIDAY


Tues 30th MaySeniors V Holsworthy (AWAY)12:00 - 13:00      ResultsBill Dick

JUNE





Mon 5th JuneJune Medal08:30 - 12:00
Alan Draper
Wed 7th JuneLes Pope Cup (Over 55's)08:30 - 12:00
CLUB
Fri 9th JuneSave The Children Golf Day09:00 - 15:00

Mon 12th JuneJack Painting Memorial (ECLECTIC)08:30 - 12:00
​Paul Willcocks
Wed 14th JuneKirton Exiles V RND Potwollopers (HOME)13:00 - 14:30
CLUB
Mon 19th JuneSeniors Championship (ECLECTIC) Yellow Tees08:30 - 12:30
Eric Parkes
Tues 20th JuneSeniors V Yelverton (AWAY)11:00 - 12:00      ResultsEric Parkes
Wed 21st JuneSeniors Championship Round 2 08:30 - 12:30
Bill Dick
Fri 23rd JuneSeniors V Ilfracombe (AWAY)12:00 - 13:00Not AvailableGraham Cox
Mon 26th JuneRoll Up (Q)09:30 - 12:00     Chris Vercoe
Mon 26th JuneSeniors V Honiton (AWAY)11:30 - 12:30      ResultsCedric Chapple
Wed 28th JuneAlbert Midsummer08:30 - 12:00      John Cann

JULY





Mon 3rd JulySeniors - July Medal08:30 - 12:00
Eric Parkes
Wed 5th  JulySeniors V Ilfracombe (HOME)12:00 - 13:00      ResultsGraham Cox
Mon 10th JulyDevonians V The Rest10:30 - 14:00
Paul Willcocks
Wed 12th JulyLord Dunk Match V Saunton (HOME)12:30 - 14:00      TeamCLUB
Mon 17th JulyAlan Ruddock Trophy (ECLECTIC)08:30 - 12:30
Ian Pring
Tues 18th JulySeniors V Teignmouth (HOME)12:00 - 13:00      ResultsCedric Chapple
Fri 21st JulyNuclear G.S

08:30 - 09:30

13:30 - 14:30



Mon 24th JulyDon McRea Trophy08:30 - 12:30
Alan Draper
Thurs 27th JulySeniors V Exeter (HOME)14:00 - 15:00      ResultsAlan Draper
Mon 31st July** The Inaugural Joe Liversage Cup  **08:30 - 12:30
Bill Dick

AUGUST





Fri 4th AugSeniors V Yelverton (Home)12:30​      ResultsEric Parkes
Mon 7th  AugAugust Medal08:30 - 12:00
Cedric Chapple
Wed 9th AugSeniors V Sidmouth (HOME)12:00 - 13:00      ResultsBill Dick
Mon 14th AugCaptains Cup (ECLECTIC)09:00 shotgun
Bill Dick
Wed 16th AugChittlehampton G.S10:30 - 11:15

Wed 16th AugSeniors V East Devon (AWAY)13:30 - 14:30
Chris Vercoe
Mon 21st AugMike Dunk & Phil Ollis Trophy08:30 - 12:30
Ian Pring
Wed 23rd AugDevon U16's Vs Dorset U16's​09:30 - 11:30

Wed 23rd AugSeniors V Dainton Park (AWAY)12:04      ResultsAlan Draper
Mon 28th AugBANK HOLIDAY


Tues 29th AugSENIORS - Stan Setter Invitation11:00 - 13:00
Eric Parkes
Thurs 31st AugSeniors V Okehampton (AWAY)12:00 - 13:00      ResultsIan Pring

SEPTEMBER





Fri 1st SeptJewson Golf Dayuntil 13:00

Mon 4th SeptDownes GC Festival Week   


Tues 5th SeptSeniors V Teignmouth (AWAY)11:00      ResultsCedric Chapple
Mon 11th SeptSeptember Medal08:30 - 12:30
Paul Willcocks
Fri 15th SeptSeniors V East Devon (HOME)12:00 - 13:00
Chris Vercoe
Mon 18th SeptGrandads Trophy (ECLECTIC)08:30 - 12:30

Tues 19th SeptSeniors V Dainton Park (HOME)12:00 -13:00      TeamAlan Draper
Thurs 21st SeptSeniors V Sidmouth (AWAY)13:00 - 13:00      TeamPaul Willcocks
Mon 25th SeptDavid Moss Vase (ECLECTIC)08:30 - 12:30

Tues 26th SeptSeniors V Ladies ( Lin Ashman Trophy )11:00 - 12:30      Team
Wed 27th SeptLord Dunk Match V Saunton (AWAY)12:30      Team

OCTOBER





Mon 2nd OctRoll Up (Q)09:30 - 12:30
Bill Dick
Mon 2nd  OctMedal Winners Cup12:00 - 12:30      Start SheetBill Dick
Wed 4th OctKirton Exiles V RND Potwollopers (AWAY)tba
CLUB
Fri 6th OctNorman Sutton Memorial Openuntil 14:00

Mon 9th OctMick Thompson Trophy08:30 - 12:30
Cedric Chapple
Fri 13th OctSeniors V Saunton (AWAY)11:30 - 12:30
Chris Vercoe
Mon 16th OctHip Hooray Stableford08:30 - 12:30
Graham Cox
Mon 23rd OctPoultry Stableford08:30 - 12:00
Bill Dick
Mon 30th Oct1-2-3 Team Stableford08:30 - 12:00
Ian Pring

NOVEMBER





Fri 3rd NovSeniors Annual Dinner & Presentation19:30

Mon 6th  NovRoll Up (Q) 09:30 - 12:00
Ian Pring
Mon 13th Nov4BBB Stableford08:30 - 12:00
Paul Willcocks
Mon 20th Nov3 Man Team Texas Scramble08:30 - 12:00
Cedric Chapple
Mon 27th Nov3 Man Team Medal ( 2 scores to count )08:30 - 12:00
Eric Parkes

DECEMBER





Mon 4th Dec3 Man Stableford [ 6 Clubs ] ( 2 scores to count)08:30 - 12:00
Graham Cox
Fri 8th DecSeniors & Partners Christmas Dinner19:30

Mon 11th DecTexas Scramble08:30 - 12:00

Mon 18th Dec3 Man Team 1 2 308:30 - 12:00

2018





Mon 1st Jan     New Years Day


Mon 8th Jan4BBB Stableford08:30 - 12:30

Mon 15th Jan3 Player Team Medalford08:30 - 12:00

Mon 22nd JanRoll Up09:30 - 12:00

Mon 22nd JanSENIORS AGM16:00